Do you have an ancestor that attended college?  How about an ancestor that graduated college?

If you think you may have had an ancestor that did either of these, you should look at college records.

In Indiana, there are colleges that make their data available at the Indiana Genealogical Society webpage – http://www.indgensoc.org.  Colleges included on the site are Ball State University, Butler University, Canterbury College (Danville), Central Normal College (Danville), DePauw University, Earlham College, University of Evansville, and many more.  The dates associated with the colleges range from 1830 through 1964.

Even if your ancestor did not attend college in Indiana, there are many webpages from other states that have college records.

Check them out!

Maggie

Advertisements

When reading an article in the newspaper, or even in a history-type of book, don’t assume that everything is correct.

The newspaper article may have an error in it.  The history-type book may have an error.

And, have you ever seen an error on a death certificate?  I have seen many!

Remember, the information is only as correct as the informant thought it was!

 

Maggie

If you are looking for the mention of your ancestor in the newspaper, you may not be able to find a mention because your ancestor may have lived before there was a newspaper.

Even if there was not a newspaper when your ancestor lived, don’t despair.

In this newspaper article, in the Perry Herald, of Perry, New York, the heading is Genealogy.  In the article, it is mentioned about who were the early settlers of Castile, New York.

It could be that your ancestor will be mentioned in an article similar to this.

Maggie

Since I have researched much on this Wolter family, and I feel a little confused about what information I have, I think it is time to do a re-start on the research.

In the last post, I showed the marriage record I found for Johannes Wolter and Martha Bringe.  I continue to work on the translation.

I am continuing to look for both Bringe and Wolter records in the same microfilm images about which I have already posted.  So far, I have not found any records with names that sound familiar.  However, I have saved the images of the unknown families because some day they may turn out to be someone in whom I am interested.

 

If you recall, Christian Friedrick Martin Bringe, the father of Albert, was born in Stralsund, Germany.  I decided to look for possible records on FamilySearch.

I was able to find this record on FamilySearch: (“Deutschland, Pommern, Stralsund (Alle Pfarreien), Kirchenbuchkartei, 1600-1900,” digital images, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 21 June 2018), Wilhelm Friedrich Theodor Bringe-Johanne Caroline Friederica Peters, 1868; citing Stadtarchiv der Hansestadt Stralsund, Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Municipal Archives of the Hanseatic city of Stralsund Federal Republic of Germany.)

 

According to the record, Bringe and Peters married 20 November 1868.  He was born in Trantow (a municipality in the Vorpommern-Greifswald district in Germany), and he was residing in Stralsund.  On the reverse side, the parents of Bringe (and Peters) are written.  And, the parents of Bringe are the same as the parents of Christian Friedrick Martin Bringe, above. So, Wilhelm Friedrich Theodor Bringe is most likely the brother of Christian Friedrick Martin Bringe.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I did not find any other marriages of the Bringe family with the same parents listed within this parish.

More in my next post.

Maggie

 

Before visiting a courthouse, it is a good idea to do some planning.  Here are some things that may be good to know about before your visit:

  • check out the wiki of the county at FamilySearch.org
  • what office are at the courthouse? are there other county offices located off-site?
  • what are the hours of operation of the courthouse, and for what days of the week?
  • is the courthouse closed for lunch?
  • is it permissible to bring a scanner or phone (for photos) with you?
  • can copies be made of records, and if so, what are the charges?
  • if traveling a distance, where will you spend the night?
  • is it possible to contact someone for assistance before your visit?

 

Last year, I visited several counties in New York.  My ancestor’s family had resided in the area for several generations.  Before visiting, I contacted people at courthouses, historical societies, and libraries.  And, I created maps so that driving between various counties would be easier (GPS was not always available).  There were even some people who pulled records ahead of time so that I would not have to wait for records to be pulled!

A little planning makes a big difference!

Maggie

Since I have researched much on this Wolter family, and I feel a little confused about what information I have, I think it is time to do a re-start on the research.

I decided to see what German records I could find on FamilySearch.

First, I decided to see what I could find concerning Greifswald, Pommern.  (Remember, in the database, Hamburg Passenger Lists, 1850-1934, it was shown that the Wolter family was from Greifswald, Pommern (Wolter Family – 10)).

I found a record of the marriage of Johannes Wolter and Martha Bringe (Germany, Preussen, Pommern, Greifswald, Zivilstandsregister, Heirates-Index [Marriages], 1885-1892, digital images, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 18 May 2018), Current no. 12, no. 92, Johannes Wolter-Martha Bringer, 1888; FHL microfilm 1705949, item 1.).  According to the image, they were married in 1888, and the information is in record 92.

Then I found the actual marriage record for John and Martha (Germany, Preussen, Pommern, Greifswald, Zivilstandsregister, Heiraten [Marriages], 1888-1890, digital images, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 18 May 2018), Current no. 12, no. 92, Johannes Wolter-Martha Bringer, 1888; FHL microfilm 1705944.).

I am including these two images as well.  I am in the process of translating, but it is slow going.  If anyone can help, that would be much appreciated!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in my next post.

Maggie

My direct ancestor is Mary Ann Charlotte Cordelia Cole.  She was adopted by Daniel and Tryphenie Jones Burroughs when she was but an infant.  For a long time, I knew who her siblings were.  However, I had not researched them.

Then, I decided to begin that research.

Her brother was Asahel Cole.  He was very active in politics.  And, he supposedly lived in Wellsville, NY, where “Cordelia” lived with her daughter and son-in-law.

A newspaper article in The Buffalo (New York) Express (dated 16 July 1889) gave quite a bit of information about Asahel.

The article is an obituary for Asahel.

According to the obituary, Asahel died in Wellsville 15 July 1889, as his residence known as “Home-on-the-Hillside”.  His full name was Asahel Nichols Cole, and he was born in Freedom, Cattaraugus County, New York.  Along with this information, the obituary gives information on his father and mother (and their ancestors).  And, much more information is given as well!

What a find!

Maggie