July 2018


Some of you may have been following my blog for quite some time.  So, for you, this may be a repeat.

My husband inherited a trunk from his parents.  He knew ahead of time that this trunk had belonged to his grandfather, Albert Bringe.

When hubby acquired the trunk, we thought it was strange that it had the initials, C. F. B., painted on the side of the trunk.  We were even more curious when we opened the trunk and discovered that there was a label on the inside of the lid.

 

 

 

So, if Albert Bringe owned the trunk, why were the initials C.F.B. on the trunk, and how did Albert get the trunk from Los Angeles to northern Ohio?  As some of you know, Albert Bringe did go west as far as Oklahoma, but not all of the way to California.

Further investigation found that Charles F. Bringe [known as Carl], brother of Albert, was listed in the 1900 U.S. Census as residing in Paso Precinct of Kern County, California.  He was a boarder in the household of George Flasher, and Charles was a tool dresser in the oil wells.

So, Charles, brother of Albert, was the original owner of the trunk.

Maggie

Advertisements

Here is a page of the 1870 U.S. Census.  And, also, two “highlights” of that page.

 

 

1870 U.S. census, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, population schedule, Northwest, p. 13 (penned), p. 7 (stamped); digital image, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 13 July 2018); citing National Archives microfilm publication M593, roll 600.

 

Do you see the information that is provided with the King family and the Wail family?  (Keep in mind that the census was enumerated in June 1870.)

In the King family, it is noted in the census that William and Mary were married in May of 1870 (really entered in wrong column – I doubt that they were both born in May of 1870).

In the Wail family, it is noted that Edward and Adeline married in May of 1870 (really entered in wrong column – I doubt that they were both born in May).  And, it is also noted that the daughter, Elizer, was born in August of 1869.  Be careful!  Could it be that both marriage and birth happened in 1869?

Further checking will need to be done.  Even so, this may be more information than you have on these couples.  So, the 1870 census will still be of help.

Maggie

Since I have researched much on this Wolter family, and I feel a little confused about what information I have, I think it is time to do a re-start on the research.

In my last post, I posted the obituary for Charlotte Wolter.  In the obituary, we discovered her birthdate.  And, we discovered that she had lived in California and Phoenix, Arizona, before moving to Correctionville, Iowa, in 1968.

I searched the following book and did not find any family with the last name of Wolter or McCormick:

Bethel Methodist Church (Phoenix, Arizona), The Official Membership and Church Record of the Methodist Church: A Permanent Record of Membership and Other Historical Data of the Bethel Methodist Church, 546 E. Osborn Rd., Phoenix, Arizona, no publication date; PDF download, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : downloaded 17 July 2018).

 

No other records have been found in my search at FamilySearch, Ancestry.com, or Fold3.

More in my next post.

Maggie

Have you backed up your files lately?

For me, it works to use a cloud storage for backing up all on my computer, automatically. And, I also use a cloud storage that I have for “only family files”.  And, I have two external hard drives for family files, and one external hard drive for all files.

This may seem extreme to some, but I do not want to be in the situation where either the cloud storage fails or the external hard drive fails, and I have no other back up copy.

Maggie

Since I have researched much on this Wolter family, and I feel a little confused about what information I have, I think it is time to do a re-start on the research.

Back in Wolter Family – 11, I posted information found on Charlotte Wolter.

Back in that post, I mentioned about finding the obituary for Charlotte. The obituary has been found!  Thanks to someone who was able to help me, this is her obituary:

 

 

 

“Miss Charlotte M. Wolter,” Sioux City (Iowa) Journal, 20 March 1977, p. 28; digital image, Facebook (http://www.facebook.com : accessed 16 July 2018).

 

 

 

 

 

Not much “unknown” information is included in the obituary.  However, it does give her birthday and her work history.  And, it states that she had lived in California and in Phoenix, Arizona, before moving to Correctionville in 1968.  As already known, a survivor was her brother-in-law, Roy McCormick.

More in my next post.

Maggie

Do you have an ancestor that attended college?  How about an ancestor that graduated college?

If you think you may have had an ancestor that did either of these, you should look at college records.

In Indiana, there are colleges that make their data available at the Indiana Genealogical Society webpage – http://www.indgensoc.org.  Colleges included on the site are Ball State University, Butler University, Canterbury College (Danville), Central Normal College (Danville), DePauw University, Earlham College, University of Evansville, and many more.  The dates associated with the colleges range from 1830 through 1964.

Even if your ancestor did not attend college in Indiana, there are many webpages from other states that have college records.

Check them out!

Maggie

When reading an article in the newspaper, or even in a history-type of book, don’t assume that everything is correct.

The newspaper article may have an error in it.  The history-type book may have an error.

And, have you ever seen an error on a death certificate?  I have seen many!

Remember, the information is only as correct as the informant thought it was!

 

Maggie

Next Page »