June 2014


Another photo found among the Champion keepsakes:

unknown date of photo or who it is

The photo was very faded, so I tried to enhance it some so that more can be seen.

I posted this in a closed group on Facebook so that others could tell me their suggestions for who this is and what this is!

What this is – maybe a farm truck with a sprayer on it?  Or, a fire truck sprayer?

Who this is – maybe my husband’s grandfather, Lloyd Champion?

If one looks at the right-hand wagon, two wheels are seen on the left of the wagon.  My husband remembers seeing old farm wagons that had two wheels on each side – the outside was for mainly rolling, and the inside wheel had cleats (or something like that) for traction.  And, if one looks closely at the tanks, there is a tube coming from the tank to maybe a sprayer-type item.  It also looks like the man is holding something like an upside-down hat with his left hand.

The man may be Lloyd Champion.  Lloyd was in World War I.  Upon returning to Lucas County, Ohio, he married Hazel Holland.  As reported in a previous post, Lloyd was raised by his grandparents, Jacob and Delilah Mizer.  It could be that this was taken where Lloyd was working on a farm?

Here is a photo of Lloyd (left) when he returned from World War I, and a photo of Albert Bringe (husband’s other grandfather about 1911):

Lloyd Champion standing on rightAlbert Bringe29 July 1911

What do you think?  Could the man be Lloyd?  Albert?  Or, is it someone else?  What are your thoughts on the machinery?

Maggie

When transcribing anything, do not fix the errors.

Recently, I was reading a transcript of an obituary. There were “strange to the time period” abbreviations in the transcription, so I looked for and found the original. The original did not use the abbreviations. In fact, there were all sorts of possible spelling mistakes and run-on sentences in the original. However, the “transcription” did not contain the errors. For some reason, the transcriber had decided to fix the mistakes.

And, in fixing the mistakes, what seemed like spelling errors in the original were really the correct spellings!

So, please don’t fix.

Maggie

Here is another photo found in items from my husband’s folks.

Mary Harmon daughter of William Harmon and Martha Mizer

According to the back of the photo, this is Mary Harmon.

Harmon is not a familiar name among the Champion ancestors.  So, I did a little research and my husband did some remembering.

My husband remembers that his grandfather, Lloyd Champion, was raised by Lloyd’s grandparents, Jacob and Delilah Mizer.  Family story is that Lloyd’s father, Llewellyn, was not the man who Jacob would have chosen for his daughter, Martha, to marry.  So, soon after Lloyd was born (1896), Martha and Llewellyn divorced.  Martha married William Harmon, and Llewellyn married Mildred Richardson (in 1899).  Lloyd did not see his father again until Lloyd was 17 years of age.  So, Martha married William Harmon, and they had 4 daughters – Helen, Goldie, Mary Delilah, and Stella Isabell. (My husband remembers going to visit Aunt Helen in Toledo, Ohio.)

In the book, “A Genealogy of the Meisser Family”, Mary Harmon is listed as being born in 1908.

So, the reason this photo was found with Champion keepsakes is that Mary is Lloyd’s half-sister!

Maggie

 

Recently, I was researching a particular couple. I had the marriage record, and saw the minister’s name. I thought I would see about church records for the couple – maybe the records would tell me more.

Well, turns out, the minister was not a minister of a local congregation, but a minister in a “movement.” He was ordained (it was really legal for him to perform the wedding). And, he was an official member of a church of a different denomination! It also turned out the married couple did not attend the same church.

Oh, well.

Maggie

Hello,

My husband has been going through more items that belonged to his parents.  Some of these items are photos.

 

grandparents Bringe 25th anniversary clock on wall

 

 

This photo is of the cake that was made for the 25th wedding anniversary of his grandparents – Albert Henry Bringe and Sophia Felbinger.  They married 24 August 1922 in Genoa, Ottawa County, Ohio.

When first looking at this photo, the cake was the focal point.  Then, more was discovered in the photo.  Look at the clock that is on the wall.

Now, look at this photo.

clock

It’s the same clock!  This clock is now sitting on the mantle in our dining room.  Family story is that the clock was the first item purchased when the Bringe’s arrived in the United States in 1884.  The first photo would have been taken in 1947 – as said above, the 25th anniversary of Albert and Sophia.  Albert was a baby when he arrived in the U. S. in 1884.

Seeing the clock in the photo, the 25th anniversary cake, and the curtains on the window helped my husband to remember that this was taken after Albert and Sophia “moved off of the farm” into town.  They moved into town about 2 years before this was taken.

It is amazing how a photo can tell so much about the people!

Maggie

Have you checked out the “closed” genealogy groups on Facebook?

Try searching for “*state* Genealogy” in Facebook. You may find a “Closed” group for those researching for ancestors in the same state from which your ancestor came. If you are accepted into the group (one must ask for permission), then you can request help from those in the group. And, you can volunteer to assist someone else!

Try it!

Maggie

You have made a real find! The local newspaper for your ancestor is on-line!

While reading and hoping to find the article of the marriage of your great-grandparents, something pops out in an ad. Your great-grandfather is mentioned in the ad of the local drug store! He was one of the workers there, and his name was mentioned in the ad. Before finding the ad, you didn’t know he worked there!

Don’t forget to scan the ads as well!

Maggie

Next Page »