My name is Maggie Champion, and I am the sole proprietor of Maggie’s Genealogy Service.  I am a professional genealogist, and a member of the Association of Professional Genealogists.

Please click on the links at the top of this page, or on the right side of this page, for more information.

You have reached my Blog page.  My blog had its first post on Tuesday, 31 January 2012!

Thank you for visiting!

Maggie Champion

mcgen@cinergymetro.net

So, this obituary was found in the papers belonging to my husband’s parents.

Chas Bringe obit

 

Who is it?

We know of one and only one Bringe who died on 3 April 1905.  His name is not Chas., but Karl Friederich Bringe.  He was the brother of my husband’s grandfather Bringe.  We have a photo of his gravestone – says Karl Friederich.  Could this be the same person?

Since we now had the obituary, I was able to search better for him in the 1900 census.  He was not living with his parents or any of his siblings.  But, I did find a Charles F. Bringe residing in Kern County, California, in the 1900 census.  He was a boarder with the Flasher family.  When I looked at the actual census record, his birth date was just one year off from what is on his gravestone.  And, he was a tool dresser on the oil wells.  The additional information of his immigration in 1884 assures me that this is the same Karl Friederich Bringe.

Then, I discovered that I had found the mystery man on another item from my husband’s parents.

We have inherited a trunk – it has stored in it items that belonged to grandfather Bringe.  And, the items are all from when grandfather worked the oil wells out west (mainly Oklahoma) from 1900-1905.  There are initials on the outside of the trunk – C. F. B., and the label inside the trunk is a label of the Los Angeles Trunk Factory.  My husband and I thought that the trunk must have belonged to Charles F. Bringe, another brother of grandfather.  But, I could never place him in California.  Now I know he was never there!  The trunk belonged to Karl (Americanized to Charles) Friederich Bringe!

What a lot of information one little obituary provided!

Maggie

Ever able to carve out a 15-minute time slot to do some genealogy? What can you do in 15 minutes?

Well, I know that there are things that I don’t generally take time to do. So, when I have 15 minutes or so, that is when I do them. Actual research takes longer than that – or, just as I find something I am researching, it is time to quit!

When I have 15 minutes, I file papers, transcribe a will or probate record, do the citation for a record which I will be using, take a look at upcoming webinar possibilities, or review the information I have for possible other research to be done. These are just a few suggestions. I am sure you can think of more!

Maggie

I have been communicating often with my father’s first cousin.  She and I send photos and stories back-and-forth.

In a letter I received last year, she included in the letter a photo of a painting she has had for many years.  The photo is shown below:

photo of house front

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is a wonderful photo to me!  On the back of the photo is written:  “Photo by Louise Franz Morgan 6-29-12  Painting by Elizabeth Sage Lyon of their home in Burrville TN probably 1870s or 1880s”.

Here is the history as I know it (from talking with my grandmother Lyon and letters that she wrote to me):

The Daniel and Elizabeth Sage Lyon family were from Vermont.  Daniel Lyon was in the bakery business in Hoboken, New Jersey.  For some reason, about 1887, Daniel and Elizabeth decided to move to Morgan County, Tennessee, near the town of Burrville.  Daniel purchased 2500 acres of virgin timber there.  He and Elizabeth lived there for a few years.  They ended up moving back to Hoboken and their bakery.

While living around Burrville, Charles, son of Daniel and Elizabeth, found a new friend, Martin Babcock.  Martin’s sister, Jennie, married Charles, and they are my great-grandparents.

While Daniel and Elizabeth were there in Burrville, Elizabeth painted this picture of their house.  The original painting is in the possession of the cousin whom I mentioned at the beginning of this post.

What a find!

Maggie

Whenever I encounter a new location for an ancestor, or a new time-frame in an old location, I research the place first.

Where was the place the ancestor lived – find it on a map! Has the county changed since the ancestor lived there? Did the county change while the ancestor lived there? What were the roads like when your ancestor lived there? Was the area used for farming, or was it a town/city? Did people live in houses or apartments? What was the language that was spoken? When was one required to have a birth certificate? A death certificate? When were newspapers available for the area?

If these things are looked at first, much frustration can be saved – why look for a death certificate when they were not required as yet?

Maggie

Continuing to go through items from the Champion household:

Found this business card:

Doc Gatesman frontDoc Gatesman back

 

Who would have thought so much could be learned from a business card!

Apparently, A. H. Bringe (Albert Henry – my husband’s grandfather) sent this to one of his brothers.  On the card, it mentions that he had “got this to day.”  Which means he probably went to visit the doctor that day.  And, he mentions that “Minnie and Ester got the Thiford fever”.  The only Minnie known to my husband was Minnie Burr, the wife of Albert’s half-brother, John B. Bringe.  And, Minnie and John had a daughter, Esther.

Maggie

When you find a birth record, or have someone tell you the information that would be in a birth record, how do you know that it is correct?

If the birth person is telling you the information, how do they know? Do they have a copy of their birth certificate? Or, do they “know” where they were born because of what their parents have told them over and over again?

I was interviewing someone once, and she told me where and when she was born. This was an older person, and she wanted me to find her birth certificate – she did not have a copy. So, I searched and searched in the city of her birth – no search birth could be found.

So, I looked in areas around the city. There it was! The woman had been born in a small hospital outside of the larger city. She was correct as to her birth date, but the place was incorrect!

Maggie

While going through more items from my husband’s parents’ house, I came upon a letter written 20 August 1909.

The letter is from “Your truly Brother C F Bringe” to “Dear Brother Martin”.     A lot has been learned from the letter.  Apparently, C. F. (Frederich C.) was writing to his brother, Martin.  C. F. had had an operation that involved removing a bone.  And, he is healing whether well – there are two places that are not healing, but the doctor wants to wait awhile longer.  C. F. asks Martin is he is still living in Gibsonburg (Ohio).  Also, C. F. says that the folks by him are all well.  Anna is well, but the children have whopping cough.  And, C. F. and Martin have mutual friends Butok Esslinger and Fred Schwan – and these two have a “sloan” (saloon?)  at 711 Summit Street.

As I mentioned, much was learned from this letter.  Until this letter was found, it was not known that C. F. had ever lived in Toledo, Ohio, or that Martin had lived in Gibsonburg.  Also, it was not know that Anna (maybe their sister?) had children that had whopping cough.  Another neat thing about this letter is that it is the only one that we have that was written to Martin.  Martin died in 1918.

It will be interesting to now try to find Martin in a census in 1910 – maybe Gibsonburg!

Here are scans of the letter and envelope:

20 August 1902 letter envelope front20 August 1902 letter envelope back

 

 

 

 

 

20 August 1902 letter page 120 August 1902 letter page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie